CineJosh Home
cinejosh.com
Tag Search: 
 

Nandi awards list 2008

Sun 25th Oct 2009 06:34 PM
Nandi awards list 2008

(A)  FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film    : GAMYAM 

1.  Golden Nandi with a cash prize of   : JAGARLAMUDI. SAI BABU

   Rs.75,000 and Commendation    

   Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : JAGARLAMUDI. RADHA KRISHNA

    Certificate to the Director

    

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : M. SARVANAND

    Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : KAMALINEE MUKHERJI

    Certificate to the Heroine                             
 

Second Best Feature Film   :   VINAYAKUDU 

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of   : SMT SARITHA PATRA

   Rs.40,000 and Commendation

   Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : SAI KIRAN ADAVI

    Certificate to the Director

    

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : KRISHNUDU

    Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : SONIA

    Certificate to the Heroine             

    

      

Third Best Feature Film    : PARUGU

9.  Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of   : V.VENKATA RAMANA REDDY

   Rs.20,000 and Commendation

   Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : BHASKAR

    Certificate to the Director     

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : ALLU ARJUN

      Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : SHEILA

      Certificate to the Heroine 

                        

Best Home Viewing Feature Film  : ASHTA CHAMMA

                                                                          

13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni    : RAM MOHAN P.

      Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with   

      a Cash Prize of Rs.30,000/- and a

      Commendation Certificate to the Producer

Best Popular Feature Film providing:

Wholesome entertainment   : READY

14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of :      P.V. RAVI KISHORE

      Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation   

      Certificate to the Producer

B.     FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

 

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of  :      NANDIREDDY NARASIMHA REDDY

      Rs.75,000 and Commendation

      Certificate to the Producer

16. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : NARASIMHA NANDI

    Certificate to the Director

   

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS                           

First Best Children’s Film    :       NOT  ELIGIBLE

17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of  :

    Rs.1,20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of  :

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director
 
 

Second Best Children’s Film   :  DURGI

19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of   : CH.V.S.N.BABJI &

    Rs.60,000 and Commendation    T.BALA CHANDRA REDDY

    Certificate to the Producer

20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of  : SANKARAPU ANAND RAO

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

Best Director Award of Children’s Film : NOT  ELIGIBLE

Title of the Film     :

21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao  

Gold Medal and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D)  DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film        : NOT  ELIGIBLE

22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :  …

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation    

    Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : …

    Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film   : MEMU MANUSHULAME

24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of  :  COMMISSIONER,

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation     SOCIAL WELFARE DEPT.

    Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : SAAGAR

    Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

Experimental, and Socially Relevant  : 

First Best Educational Film        : NOT  ELIGIBLE

26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : …

    Rs.40,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

27. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : ….

    Certificate to the Director

Second Best Educational Film   : ADAVI NAA THALLIRO 

28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of  : AALLA RAMBABU

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

29. Copper Nandi and Commendation  : DHAVALA SATYAM

    Certificate to the Director

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema   :  ARUDRA CINE MINI KABURLU

                                                  

30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Ramalakshmi Arudra 

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation    

    Certificate to the Author     

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema  :  Sri Parcha Sarath Kumar

31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of   

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic
Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

 

32. Best Director      :       RADHA KRISHNA JAGARLAMUDRI

    (Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold 

    Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)
      Title of the Film     : GAMYAM

 

33. Best Leading Actor    : RAVI TEJA

    (Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

      Title of the Film     :  NENINTHE

34. Best Leading Actress    : SWATHI

      (Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

      with a cash prize of Rs.30,000 and

      Commendation Certificate)

       Title of the Film    : ASHTA CHAMMA

                                                                   

35. Best Supporting Actor   : E. NARESH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

      Title of the Film     : GAMYAM

                                                                         

36. Best Supporting Actress   : RAKSHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : NACHAVULE

37. Best Character Actor    : MUKKU RAJU

     (Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

   Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

   Rs.20,000  and Commendation Certificate)

      Title of the Film     :  1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

                                                   

38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for  : BRAHMANANDAM

    Best Comedian Actor   

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)
      Title of the Film     : READY

 

39. Best Comedian Actress   : NOT  ELIGIBLE

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

       Title of the Film    : …

                                                                      

40. Best Villain     : SONU SOOD

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)
      Title of the Film     : ARUNDHATHAI

 
 

41. Best Child Actor    : MASTER BHARATH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : READY
 

42. Best Child Actress    : BABY DIVYA NAGESH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of  

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

43. Best First Film of a Director   : SAI KIRAN ADAVI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : VINAYAKUDU

44. Best Screenplay Writer   : A.KARUNAKARAN

      (Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

      Gold Medal with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ULLASANGA UTHSAHANGA

45. Best Story Writer    : R. P. PATNAIK

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ANDAMAINA MANASULO

 

46. Best Dialogue Writer    :   PURI JAGANNADH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   

    Title of the Film    : NENINTHE     

47. Best Lyric Writer            : CH. SEETHARAMA SASTHRY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   Song      : GAMYAM

   Title of the Film     :       ENTHAVARAKU… ENDUKORAKU…

48. Best Cinematographer   : CHOTAK K. NAIDU

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM
 
 

49. Best Music Director    : MICKEY J. MAYER

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM

50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

      Best Male Playback Singer   : SHANKAR MAHADEVAN

   (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   Song      : NAADHA SANDHAANAME….

                                              

   Title of the Film     : VENKATADRI

51. Best Female Playback Singer  : GEETHA MADHURI

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   Song      : NINNE NINNE KORAA….

   Title of the Film     : NACHAVULE

52. Best Editor     : MARTHAND K. VENKATESH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

53. Best Art Director    : ASHOK

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

54. Best Choreographer (Dance)  : PREM RAKSHITH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   

   Song      :    VAYASSUNAAMI… THAAKENAMMI…

   Title of the Film     : KANTHRI

 

55. Best Audiographer      : RADHA KRISHNA &

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of   MADHUSUDHAN REDDY

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

56. Best Costume Designer    : DEEPA CHANDER

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

57. Best Makeup Artiste    : RAMESH MOHANTY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

58. Best Fight Master     : RAM LAXMAN

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of   

      Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : NENINTHE

59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste   : P. RAVI SHANKAR

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste  : R. HARITHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film    : NACHAVULE

61. Best Special Effects    : RAHUL NAMBIAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

     Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   

    Title of the Film    : ARUNDHATHI

 

Special Jury Awards

62. Name of the Awardee   : ANUSHKA

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   Title of the Film     : ARUNDHATHI
 

63. Title of the Film    : BATHUKAMMA

     

   Name of the Producer   : P. SARASWATHI

   (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of  

     Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

64. Name of the Awardee    : ALLU ARJUN

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   

   Title of the Film     : PARUGU

65. Name of the Awardee    : SUSEELA

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of   (Debu)

      Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

   

      Title of the Film    : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM


 
Disclaimer: CJ publishes news, truth, rumors and speculation. This website may contain errors or inaccuracies, however we do our best to verify all stories and submissions. We make no warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the content.
 
Comments No comments yet. Be first to comment.
 
Note: When writing your comment, please express views in gentle way and DO NOT use abusive language which may hurt someone's feelings.
 
 
General NewsRSS feed for latest Andhra news
More
 
Advertisement



Advertisement
Home
Movie News
Political News
Gossips
General News Microsites
Reviews
Photo Galleries
Movies
Events
Actors
Actress
Wallpapers
Movie Wallpapers
Actors Wallpapers
Actress Wallpapers
Others Wallpapers
Videos
Trailers
Events
Video Songs
Contact Us   Copyright © 2014 reserved cinejosh.com